Print        Sign Up for the SHRP Insider

News and Media

May 29, 2013



$5,000 Breeders Cup Challenge
Handicapping Contest

Saturday June 15 to Saturday November 2

  • Mythical  $2 WP Format (20-1 cap on win; 10-1 cap on place)
  • 4 Qualifying Rounds (Using BC Challenge Races) – No late entries – For each round, must enter at the start
  • Championship Round is Breeders Cup Friday and Saturday
  • Top 5 based on mythical winnings  from each Qualifying Round advance to Championship Round (May qualify up to 2 times)
  • Prize Money – $250 to winner of each Qualifying Round – In Championship Round – $2500 for winner, $1000 for runner up, $500 for third.

Qualifying Round No. 1 (11 races from June 15 to August 17)

  • June 15 – Stephen Foster (CD)
  • June 29 – Shoemaker Mile  and Triple Bend  (BFH)
  • July  6 –  United Nations (MTH), Smile Sprint (CRC)
  • July 13 – A Gleem Hcap (MTH)
  • July 28 – Bing Crosby (DMR)
  • Aug 3 – Clement Hirsch (DMR), Whitney (SAR)
  • Aug 17 – Arlington Million (AP) and Beverly D (AP)

Qualifying Round No. 2 (11 Races from August 23 to September 15)

  • August 23 – Ballerina Stakes (SAR)
  • August  24 – Del Mar Handicap  (DMR)
  • August 25 – Personal Ensign Stakes (SAR), Pat O’Brien (DMR), and the  Pacific Classic (DMR)
  • Sept 7 – Iroquois Stakes (CD) and the  Pocahontas Stakes (CD)
  • Sept 14 – Natalma Stakes (WO)  and the  Summer Stake (WO)
  • Sept 15 – Canadian Stakes (WO) and  the Woodbine Mile (WO)

 

Qualifying Round No. 3 (September 28 ---11 Races)

BELMONT

Beldame Invitational
Flower Bowl Invitational
Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic
Kelso Handicap
Vosburg Invitational

SANTA ANITA

Front Runner Stakes
Awesome Again Stakes
Zenayatta Stakes
Rodeo Drive Stakes
Chandelier Stakes

Qualifying Round No. 4 (October 4 to October 6--- 15 Races)

October 4

Stoll Keenon Ogden Stakes (KEE)
 Darley Alcibiades Stakes (KEE

October 5

Santa Anita Sprint (SA)
Champaign (BEL)
Dixiana Breeders’ Futurity (KEE)
Frieze Stakes (BEL)
Shadwell Turf Mile (BEL)
Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (KEE)

OCTOBER 6

Bourbon Stakes (KEE)
Spinster Stakes (KEE)
Miss Grillo Stakes (BEL)
Pilgrim Stakes (BEL)
Longines Prix de l’ Opera (LCH)
Qatar Prix de la Foret (LCH)
Qatar Prix Jean –Luc Lagardere (LCh)

Championship Round – Friday and Saturday November 1 and November 2

ALL BREEDERS’ CUP CHAMPIONSHIP RACES

  • Registration for each qualifying Round starts one week before the round begins.  Registration Packet will contain Selection sheets for each day there are contest races in that Round.  For each of those days, drop selections in entry box at Players Lounge Desk or email to msteindler@shrp.com.  Deadline for selections on any day is 5 minutes before the first contest race on that day.
  • Selections for each race should include an alternate in case the primary selection is scratched.  If the primary and the alternate scratch, then the post time favorite will be used. 
  • Each person must do their own independent handicapping and complete and deposit their own selection forms. Any duplicate selections or selections that appear to be in tandem with another person are subject to disqualification.

 

OFFICIAL RULES AND AVAILABE AT PLAYERS LOUNGE DESK OR BY EMAIL REQUEST TO MSTEINDLER@SHRP.COM

Plan Your Next Event

Our conveniently located, multi-functional facility can comfortably accommodate 10 to 10,000 for business, pleasure or a combination of the two!

Find out how to book a group party.

Qualifying Round Number 3

Plan Your Next Event

Download selection packet for Round 4 which is this Friday, Saturday and Sunday October 3, 4, and 5. Deposit in box at Players Lounge Desk for each day by the times indicated. You may also email to msteindler@shrp.com